CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81209

Ms. Suzanne Liberti
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 310
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liberti:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Tower (USA) LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 596803 / Polo Piquet is a men’s shirt that is designed to resemble a short sleeve knit shirt worn over a long sleeve woven shirt. The garment features a flat knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; layered-look sleeves that resemble short, knit sleeves with rib knit cuffs worn over long, woven sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a small embroidery on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom with a rear attachment that resembles a woven shirt tail. The body of the garment and the short sleeve sections are constructed from 100% cotton pique knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The woven sleeve sections and the shirt tail are constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The knit fabric comprises over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment and imparts the essential character to the garment.

Style 596107 / Felt is a men’s pullover garment constructed of 100% wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 596107 / Felt features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, embroidery and sequins on the front and rear panels, and a rib knit waistband.

Style 596196 / KQ is a men’s lined garment that is constructed from 45% wool, 45% acrylic, 10% nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 2 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 596196 / KQ is lined with 100% polyester knit pile fabric and features modified shawl collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 596803 / Polo Piquet will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 596107 / Felt will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty is 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 596196 / KQ will be 6101.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty is 38.6 cents per kilogram + 10% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 596803 / Polo Piquet falls within textile category designation 338. Style 596107 / Felt falls within textile category designation 438. Style 596196 / KQ falls within textile category designation 434. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division